Privacy Policy

 The Schizophrenia Fellowship of NSW Inc is committed under the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act, 2002, to protecting the confidentiality and security of personal information collected for providing a service.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

The Schizophrenia Fellowship of NSW Inc. may collect personal information from you such as, your name, date of birth, current address, medical history, social history, cultural affiliation and other personal information.  Only relevant information necessary to provide you with a service will be collected.

 How we collect personal information.

We will only collect information from you or from other services or people when you have given your consent.

If you are unable to give the personal information or choose not to give us the personal information that the Schizophrenia Fellowship of NSW Inc. request, we may not be able to provide the service that you require.

How we use your personal information

Personal information is used only for the purposes for which it was given or a directly related purpose.

To whom might we disclose your personal information?

Information is sent only to an individual requesting the information when you have given your consent to the information being used and it will assist in providing a service to you.

Accuracy of information

The Schizophrenia Fellowship of NSW Inc. will keep personal information up to date and accurate.  Please contact us when there is a change in any personal information we hold about you.


To obtain access to your personal information, you will be required to provide proof of your identity.  This is necessary so that The Schizophrenia Fellowship of NSW Inc. can ensure that your personal information is not incorrectly disclosed to any other person.

Data Security

The Schizophrenia Fellowship of NSW Inc. will take reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold.  This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in paper copy.

Training of staff

The Schizophrenia Fellowship of NSW Inc. makes sure that staff receive training about how to keep personal information secure.  Only properly authorised staff or people are permitted to see or use personal information held by The Schizophrenia Fellowship of NSW Inc.

Complaint Process

If you have any concerns about the way your personal information is being dealt with by The Schizophrenia Fellowship of NSW Inc., or you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred please contact our Privacy Officer by telephone on (02) 98792600 or mail to Locked Bag 5014 Gladesville NSW 1675